Best Lodges in Kibale Forest National Park Choosing where to stay in Kibale Forest National…
Accommodation in Bwindi National Park
Guide to Accommodation in Bwindi National Park | 4 Sectors, Dozens of Lodges
Accommodation in Bwindi National Park : Where you stay in Bwindi Impenetrable National Park matters more than most travellers expect. Gorilla trekking starts early in the morning from one of four sectors: Buhoma, Ruhija, Rushaga or Nkuringo.
These sectors can be several hours apart on winding mountain roads, so your lodge should be in the same sector as your gorilla permit. Bwindi’s accommodation ranges from exclusive luxury lodges with forest views and private verandas to comfortable mid-range lodges and simple budget guesthouses run by local communities. This guide explains each sector and compares lodges by comfort, price and access to the trailheads, so you can choose a place to stay that suits your trekking plans, travel style and budget.
Bwindi Accommodation at a Glance
Gorilla permits are priced separately, at US$800 at peak with a US$600 low-season option, so a night in the forest is a major part of the budget but not the largest.
| Level | Typical Rate Per Person Per Night | What You Usually Get |
| Community and budget | About US$40 to US$160, with some bandas at US$40 to US$90 per room | Simple bandas or cottages, hot water, local food and often a short walk to the briefing point |
| Mid-range | About US$150 to US$320 full board | Comfortable lodges with views, dining and a manageable drive or walk to the trailhead |
| Luxury | About US$350 to US$800 | Private cottages, spas and fine dining, often close to the trailhead |
| Ultra-luxury | About US$900 to US$2,000 or more | The flagship forest camps, all-inclusive, with exceptional service and architecture |
The Four Sectors: Where You Sleep Depends on Where You Trek
The sectors are far apart by road. Moving between the north and the south of the park can take hours, so request your permit sector first, then choose a lodge close to its trailhead. Our separate guides to gorilla trekking explain how permits and sectors are allocated.
| Sector | Position | Character | Notes |
| Buhoma | North | The most developed, with the widest range of lodges and several walk to the trailhead | A good first choice for most travellers |
| Ruhija | North-east | Quieter, with fewer top-end lodges and a misty, high-altitude feel | Suits those who want a low-crowd stay |
| Rushaga | South | The sector with the largest number of habituated families, and the only one offering the four-hour gorilla habituation experience | A growing cluster of lodges, from budget to luxury |
| Nkuringo | South-west | Ridge-top setting with sweeping views, with some of the most dramatic lodges | Steep terrain and long drives from the north |

Buhoma:
Buhoma has the best walk-to-trek choice, with several lodges a few minutes from the briefing point. That means a gentler start to the trek day, which matters when you are about to walk for hours in steep, wet forest.
| Lodge | Tier | Walk to Trailhead | Indicative Rate |
| Sanctuary Gorilla Forest Camp | Luxury or ultra-luxury, tented, inside the park boundary | About 2 minutes | About US$850 to US$950 in a 2026 comparison |
| Bwindi Lodge | Luxury, ten elegant bandas facing the forest, run by Volcanoes Safaris | About 5 minutes | About US$700 to US$850 in one comparison; the lodge lists US$1,370 to US$1,780 per person sharing in high season 2026 and US$820 to US$1,075 in low season |
| Buhoma Lodge | High-end or mid-range, depending on the guide | About 7 minutes | About US$420 to US$520, or US$200 to US$400 in another guide |
| Mahogany Springs | High-end or luxury, on the Munyanga River; rated about 4.8 from over 700 reviews | About 5 minutes | About US$380 to US$480, or US$400 to US$800 in another guide |
| Silverback Lodge | Mid-range or luxury, depending on the guide | About 10 minutes | About US$200 to US$280 in one guide |
| Gorilla Resort Camp | Mid-range | About 8 minutes | About US$180 to US$240 |
| Trackers Safari Lodge | Mid-range, needs a short drive | Drive | Often US$40 to US$60 a night below walk-to lodges |
| Buhoma Community Rest Camp | Budget, community-run bandas with wood-fired hot showers | About 30 seconds | About US$70 to US$140 |
The Flagships in Buhoma
Sanctuary Gorilla Forest Camp sits inside the park boundary, with luxury tents a couple of minutes’ walk from the trailhead, and is named among the ultra-luxury flagships. Bwindi Lodge, run by Volcanoes Safaris, has ten elegant hand-built bandas, two deluxe and eight standard, facing the forest, with a private footpath that leads straight into the park, so you can start your trek from the lodge. The lodge also arranges a visit to the Conservation Through Public Health headquarters, priced at US$250 per group, for a behind-the-scenes look at gorilla health programmes.
These lodges suit honeymooners, anniversaries and travellers for whom comfort and service matter as much as the trek. They are priced accordingly, and rates differ so much between guides and seasons that a written quote is essential. Mahogany Springs, on the Munyanga River, is rated about 4.8 and is described as high-end or luxury depending on the guide, and it is a strong choice for those who want quality without the very top prices.
Mid-Range and Community Stays in Buhoma
Buhoma Lodge, a few minutes’ walk from the trailhead, is the best-known lodge of the middle and upper-middle market, and the guides who name it say that its produce comes largely from the Buhoma Women’s Cooperative and that many of the guides are Buhoma-born. Silverback Lodge and Gorilla Resort Camp are the main mid-range options within walking distance, and Trackers Safari Lodge offers larger rooms at a lower price, in exchange for a short drive.
At the budget end, Buhoma Community Rest Camp is a community-run camp thirty seconds from the briefing point, with simple bandas and hot showers from a wood-fired tank, at about US$70 to US$140. Buhoma Community Haven Lodge is another community-run option with forest views. Both suit travellers who want to spend on the permit and keep the lodge simple, and who like the idea that the money stays in the community.
Rushaga, Nkuringo and Ruhija: The Southern and Eastern Options
Rushaga is the best base for the habituation experience, a longer day with gorillas still being accustomed to people, priced at US$1,500. Nkuringo offers the most dramatic views, with the trade-off of steeper roads. Ruhija is quieter, with fewer luxury lodges. Our separate guide to gorilla trekking explains how to choose a sector.
| Sector | Lodge | What Guides Say |
| Rushaga | Four Gorillas Lodge | Luxury, about 10 minutes from the trailhead |
| Rushaga | Ichumbi Gorilla Lodge and Gorilla Valley Lodge | Dependable mid-range lodges close to the trailhead |
| Rushaga | Rushaga Gorilla Camp, Gorilla Leisure Lodge and community guesthouses around Rubuguri | Budget to mid-range, with community rooms from about US$50 |
| Rushaga | Chameleon Hill Lodge | Luxury, with forest and lake views, in the US$400 to US$800 band |
| Nkuringo | Clouds Mountain Gorilla Lodge | Stone cottages on the ridge with what guides call the best view of any lodge in Uganda; part community-owned, and a top-end price |
| Nkuringo | Nkuringo Bwindi Gorilla Lodge | Rooms from budget to comfortable, a spa and a well-run community programme; rated about 4.9 from over 1,100 reviews |
| Nkuringo | Gorilla Heights Lodge | Mid-range, panoramic and good value |
| Ruhija | Gorilla Mist Camp, Ruhija Gorilla Safari Lodge and Ruhija Community Rest Camp | Quieter options in the north-east; Gorilla Mist Camp is rated about 4.2 |

What Is Usually Included, and What Is Not
Always ask whether the lodge rate is all-inclusive. At the flagship camps, it usually is, while mid-range lodges often charge extra for drinks.
| Usually Included | Often Extra |
| Accommodation and full board | Drinks at some lodges, and premium wines and spirits |
| Laundry at many higher-end lodges | The gorilla permit, which is bought separately at US$800 at peak |
| A packed lunch for trek day | Porters, which are strongly recommended |
| Guidance and briefings | Tips for guides, porters and staff |
| Walks, village visits and nature trails at some lodges | Cultural visits and conservation tours, such as the US$250 per group visit at Bwindi Lodge |
Choosing by Traveller Type
If you are trekking in the morning and tired by afternoon, a walk-to-the-trailhead lodge is worth the premium. It turns a hard day into a manageable one.
| If You Are | Consider | Why |
| A honeymooner or celebrating a milestone | Bwindi Lodge, Sanctuary Gorilla Forest Camp or Clouds Mountain Gorilla Lodge | The best service and settings in the park |
| A first-time visitor on a moderate budget | Buhoma Lodge, Mahogany Springs or Silverback Lodge | Close to the trailhead and good value |
| On a tight budget | Buhoma Community Rest Camp or community guesthouses at Rubuguri | The lowest nightly cost, with community benefits |
| Doing the habituation experience | A lodge in Rushaga | The only sector offering it |
| Wanting views and drama | A lodge in Nkuringo | Ridge-top positions, with long drives |
| Wanting quiet | A lodge in Ruhija | A less crowded sector |
Booking Permits and Rooms Together
A good operator will handle the permit and the lodge together, and will warn you if the two do not fit.
- Secure your gorilla permit first, with the sector confirmed, then choose a lodge near that trailhead.
- Permits for 2026 are secured only for clients who have paid at the time of booking, so book the lodge at the same time.
- Book the best lodges well ahead, especially for June to September and December to February.
- Ask whether your lodge can help with porters and a packed lunch.
- Allow a rest day after the trek, since the forest is steep and tiring.
- Check the transfer times from Kigali, Entebbe or Queen Elizabeth if you are combining parks.
Best Time to Go
Gorilla trekking is possible all year, but the dry months make the walking easier. The wet months bring savings on permits and often on rooms, and a bit more mud.
| Period | Conditions | Notes |
| June to September | The main dry season, with easier trails and the busiest period | Book lodges early |
| December to February | A second dry season | Good conditions and popular dates |
| April, May and November | The rains, with discounted gorilla permits in 2026 | Muddy trails, lower prices and some lodge closures |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many trekking sectors does Bwindi have?
Four: Buhoma in the north, Ruhija in the north-east, and Rushaga and Nkuringo in the south.
Where should I stay in Bwindi?
Near the trailhead of the sector named on your gorilla permit, with Buhoma offering the widest choice.
How much do Bwindi lodges cost?
From about US$50 to US$160 for budget and community stays, US$150 to US$320 for mid-range and US$350 to over US$1,000 for luxury and ultra-luxury, though guides disagree.
Is there a lodge I can walk from to the trailhead?
Yes. Several in Buhoma, such as Sanctuary Gorilla Forest Camp, Bwindi Lodge and Mahogany Springs, are within about five minutes.
Do I need to book the lodge and the permit together?
Yes, since the permit sector decides which lodge is convenient.

